By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Golden Olympics Athletes
Rockdale's seniors bring home the gold, silver and bronze
Golden-Olympics-100 3689
Going strong: Senior athletes from around the state recently competed in the 2009 Georgia Golden Olympics at Warner Robbins. Winners in this event qualify for the Summer National Senior Games in San Francisco, Calif., Aug. 1 - 15. Rockdale was represented by these athletes, who gathered for a snapshot at the Olivia Haydel Senior Center.

Senior athletes from around the state recently competed in the 2009 Georgia Golden Olympics at Warner Robbins. Winners in this event qualify for the Summer National Senior Games in San Francisco, Calif., Aug. 1 - 15. Rockdale was represented by these athletes, who gathered for a snapshot at the Olivia Haydel Senior Center.

• Joseph Box, Men's table tennis singles bronze, Men's table tennis doubles gold, Men's billiards

• Yvonne Brown, Women's shuffleboard singles silver, Women's shuffleboard doubles

• Charles Ross, Men's discus, long jump, triple jump gold, Men's 1500m run gold, Men's 1500m race walk gold

• James Compton, Men's shuffleboard singles gold

• Dorothea Cox, Women's shuffleboard singles gold, Women's shuffleboard doubles gold

• Women's table tennis singles bronze, Women's table tennis doubles gold

• Lula Dyson, Women's bowling singles silver, Women's bowling doubles gold, Mixed bowling doubles gold

• Willie Dyson, Men's bowling single silver, Men's bowling doubles gold, Mixed bowling doubles gold

• Kyle Fosum, Men's shot put disc, Football throw bronze

• Marily Hohne, Women's shuffleboard doubles gold, Women's table tennis gold

• Lois Huff, Women's shuffleboard doubles gold, Women's bowling doubles gold

• Mazel Lindo, Women's shuffleboard singles, Mixed shuffleboard doubles

• Lou Little, Horseshoe tournament bronze, Women's shuffleboard doubles gold, Women's shuffleboard bronze, Women's bowling singles bronze

• George Littlefield, Men's single table tennis gold, Men's doubles table tennis bronze

• Ouida Moore, Horseshoe tournament gold, Women's shuffleboard singles gold, Women's shuffleboard doubles gold, Women's bowling singles gold, Women's bowling doubles gold

• Earnestine Teal, Women's bowling singles silver, Women's bowling doubles gold, Mixed bowling doubles gold

• William Teal, Men's bowling singles, Men's bowling doubles, Mixed bowling doubles gold

• Richard Walters, Men's billiards

• Clarice Watson, Women's table tennis singles silver, Women's table tennis doubles gold

• Alma Wright, Women's shuffleboard singles gold