By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
FOOTBALL RANKINGS: Another climb for Eastside as it begins playoffs march
Eastside Football
The Eastside Eagles are hoping to add a bigger piece of hardware to the trophy case as the Class AAAA state playoffs begin. -photo by Tyler Williams

In the final Georgia Sportswriters Association football poll before the post-championship game rankings, the undefeated Eastside Eagles made another climb to fourth ahead of Friday’s first round Class AAAA playoff game with Hardaway. 

Eastside jumped to No. 4, holding that spot by one point over fifth-ranked St. Pius X (9-1) which will face Cedartown in its first round game. 

The Eagles are nine points behind No. 3 Cartersville, while Blessed Trinity continued to occupy the top spot its held all season long. 

If Eastside defeats Hardaway, it will move on to play the winner of Howard (6-4) and Burke County (7-3) the following Friday. 

Find the rest of the final regular season top 10 rankings below.



Class AAAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week 

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Colquitt County 70 (7) 1

2. Parkview 60 2

3. Grayson 57 3

4. Hillgrove 45 4

t5. Walton 37 6

t5. North Gwinnett 37 5

7. Roswell 28 7

8. Archer 22 8

9. Milton 16 10

10. Westlake 8 NR

Others Receiving Votes: McEachern 4, Lowndes 1, Marietta 1. 

Dropped Out: Lowndes 


Class AAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week 

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Lee County 70 (7) 1

2. Creekview  66 2

3. Stephenson 52 5

4. Harrison 44 4

5. Sequoyah 36 7

6. Tucker 24 3

7. Douglas County 22  8

8. Valdosta 18 9

9. Dacula 15 NR

10. Allatoona 14 6

Others Receiving Votes: John’s Creek 12, Coffee 10. 

Dropped Out: Coffee. 


Class AAAAA 

School, Points, Last Week 

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Rome 70 (7) 1

2. Buford 58 2

3. Warner Robins 52 3

4. Wayne County 50 5

5. Dutchtown 47 4 

t6. Stockbridge 32 6

t6. SW DeKalb 32 8

8. Jones County 17 7

9. Kell 15 10

10. Ware County 11 9 

Others Receiving Votes: Carrollton 5. 

Dropped Out: None.



Class AAAA

School, Points, Last Week 

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Blessed Trinity 70 (7) 1

2. Cartersville 61 2

3. Mary Persons 56 3

4. Eastside 47 5

5. St. Pius X 46 4

6. Marist 33 7

7. Pickens 26 8

8. Flowery Branch 20 9

9. Troup 14 6

10. Ridgeland 8 10

Others Receiving Votes: North Oconee 2, Cairo 1, Burke County 1. 

Dropped Out: None. 


Class AAA

School, Points, Last Week 

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Calhoun 70 (7) 1

2. Cedar Grove 62 2

3. Monroe Area 52 3 

4. Peach County 48 4

5. Greater Atlanta Christian 44 6

6. Benedictine 37 5

7. Pierce County 25 9

8. Dawson County 20 7

9. Jefferson 13 10

10. Westminster 9 8

Others Receiving Votes: North Hall 2, SE Bulloch 1. 

Dropped Out: None. 


Class AA

School, Points, Last Week 

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Hapeville Charter 67 (5) 1

2. Rabun County 58 (2) 2

3. Rockmart 53 3 

4. Callaway 42 5

5. Brooks County 36 7

6. Dublin 35 6

t7. Bremen 28 4

t7. Heard County 28 9

9. Dodge County 24 8 

10. Jefferson County 7 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Washington County 6, Vidalia 1. 

Dropped Out: Washington County 


Class A 

School, Points, Last Week 

(First place votes in parenthesis)

t1. Irwin County 65 (3) 2

t1. ELCA 65 (3) 1

3. Athens Academy 59 (1) 3

4. Prince Avenue 47 4

5. Clinch County 43 5

6. Pelham 31 6

7. Mount Zion-Carroll 28 7

8. Fellowship Christian 12 8

9. Calvary Day 11 9

10. Mount Paran 6 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Marion County 4, North Cobb Christian 4, Commerce 2. 

Dropped Out: Commerce.

Participating Publications: The Covington News, Marietta Daily Journal, Tifton Gazette, Augusta Chronicle, Douglas County Sentinel, Gwinnett Daily Post, Walker Messenger.