By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
FOOTBALL RANKINGS: Eastside moves into top five, Newton faces another nationally ranked foe
Taylor Carter
Eastside's Taylor Carter and his 682 rushing yards and eight touchdowns has paced the Eagles during their undefeated season. -photo by Anthony Banks

Eastside's undefeated season continued Friday as the Eagles handed Region 4-AAAA foe Salem (4-3, 3-1) its first region loss of the season in a 26-14 triumph which also resulted in another climb up the football rankings. 

And while Eastside coach Troy Hoff remarked that it wasn't a perfect game by any stretch, the win was enough to catapult his squad two places, from No. 7 to No. 5, in the latest Georgia Sportswriters Association's high school football rankings released Tuesday morning. 

Eastside (7-0, 4-0) is off to its best start to a football season in school history. And with home games against Druid Hills (Thursday) and Henry County (next Friday) and a regular season finale at Hampton, the Eagles have a chance to fly into rarified air. If Eastside wins out, it would be the first Newton County school to finish the regular season undefeated. 

Meanwhile, the Newton Rams, fresh off a bye week after falling 40-14 to Archer two weeks ago, will travel to face another unenviable task in tussling with Grayson which stayed solid at No. 4 in the GSWA poll while checking in at No. 2 in Georgia and No. 24 in the nation according to MaxPreps.com. 

The Grayson Rams pounded that same Archer team 41-14 on national television last Thursday. Because of that, Archer fell from fifth to eighth in this week's poll. 

Below you'll find the full Week 10 top 10 rankings for each Georgia High School Association classification. 


Class AAAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Colquitt County 120 (12) 1

2. Walton 105 2

3. Parkview 93 3

4. Grayson 88 4

5. North Gwinnett 70 6

6. Hillgrove 58 7

7. Lowndes 49 8

8. Archer 30 5

9. Marietta 27 9

10. McEachern 7 7

Others Receiving Votes: Roswell 5, Milton 4, Camden County 3, Brookwood 1, Tift County 1

Dropped Out: None. 


Class AAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Lee County 120 (12) 1

2. Creekview 106 2

3. Tucker 88 3

4. Sequoyah 74 5

5. Valdosta 61 t6

6. Douglas County 44  t6

7. Northside Warner Robins 38 4

8. Harrison 35 9

9. Allatoona 33 10 

10. Stephenson 20 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Coffee 16, Alpharetta 5, Dacula 4

Dropped Out: Coffee.


Class AAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Rome 120 (12) 1

2. Stockbridge 104 2

3. Buford 95 3

4. Warner Robins 84 5

5. Wayne County 71 6

6. Dutchtown 57 7

7. SW DeKalb 35 8

8. Jones County 33 9

9. Ware County 24 10

10. Carrollton 23 4

Others Receiving Votes: Kell 11.

Dropped Out: None.


Class AAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Blessed Trinity 120 (12) 1

2. Cartersville 105 2

3. Mary Persons 98 3

4. St. Pius X 81 4

5. Eastside 59 7

6. Troup County 58 8

7. Marist 56

8. Flowery Branch 46

9. Burke County 29 9

10. Ridgeland 8 10

Others Receiving Votes: Pickens 3, Woodward Academy 2, Howard 1, Cedartown 1. 

Dropped Out: None. 

Class AAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Calhoun 119 (11) 1

2. Cedar Grove 107 2

3. Monroe Area 89 (1) 3

4. Peach County 80 t4

5. Benedictine 64 7

6. Greater Atlanta Christan 63 t4

7. Jefferson 45 8

8. Dawson County 27 9

9. Westminster 23 6

10. Pierce County 17 10

Others Receiving Votes: Liberty County 6, Westside-Macon 1, Pace Academy 1.

Dropped Out: None.


Class AA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Hapeville Charter 111 (7) 1

2. Callaway 108 (2) 2

3. Rabun County 96 (3) 3

4. Bremen 80 4

5. Rockmart 77 5

6. Dublin 49 7

7. Vidalia 41 8

8. Washington County 36 6

9. Brooks County 32 9

10. Dodge County 26 10

Others Receiving Votes: Jefferson County 3, Heard County 2, Union County 1, Washington County 1, Thomasville 1

Dropped Out: None.


Class A

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. ELCA 115 (8) 1

2. Irwin County 100 (3) 2

3. Athens Academy 88 (1) 3

4. Prince Avenue 80 4

5. Clinch County 76 5

6. Commerce 50 6

7. Pelham 46 7

8. Aquinas 33 8

9. Mount Zion-Carroll 19 9

10. Fellowship Christian 11 10

Others Receiving Votes: Savannah Christian 10, Calvary Day 8, George Walton 5, Mount Paran 4, Marion County 4, Darlington 2. 

Dropped Out: None.

Poll Participants: The Covington News, The Athletic, Dalton Citizen, Walton Tribune, Augusta Chronicle, Marietta Daily Journal, Newnan Times-Herald, Tifton Gazette, Savannah Morning News, Douglas County Sentinel, Gwinnett Daily Post, Times-Georgian.