By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
FOOTBALL RANKINGS: Eastside moves up a spot in Class 4A, Newton's next opponent in top 3
Eastside Football
The Eastside Eagles will take their No. 7 ranking to North Clayton in a Thursday night Region 4-AAAA matchup. - photo by Anthony Banks

A bye week didn't stop Eastside football from taking another step up in the latest Georgia Sportswriters Association top 10 rankings. 

The Eagles got promoted from No. 8 to No. 7 this week, immediately behind Mary Persons, St. Pius X and Flowery Branch who occupy the fourth, fifth and sixth place spots, respectively.

The No. 7 ranking keeps the Eagles ahead of Troup County, Burke County and Thomson, while Blessed Trinity held down the top spot again, collecting all 18 first place votes, with Marist and Cartersville behind them at No. 2 and 3.

Meanwhile, the Newton Rams, while not receiving votes in this week's Class AAAAAAA poll, will get the chance to prove themselves against a quality opponent on the road, albeit one in a lower classification.

Newton will travel to face Buford at 7:30 p.m. on Friday night. The Wolves, considered a perennial Georgia high school football power, checked in at No. 3 in the Class AAAAA rankings, and boast some of the top talent in the state.

The Wolves' (2-1) lone loss this season came in a 19-14 setback to Deerfield Beach (Florida). Deerfield is considered the No. 4 ranked team in Florida, regardless of classification, and the 24th-ranked squad in the nation, according to Maxpreps.com.

Check out the rest of this week's rankings below:


Class AAAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Colquitt County 178 (16) 1

2. Grayson 157 (2) 2

3. Walton 139 3

4. North Gwinnett 129 4

5. Parkview 99 6

6. Milton 97 5

7. Archer 71 7

8. Lowndes 42 8

9. McEachern 40 9

10. Hillgrove 23 10

Others Receiving Votes: Tift County 6, Mill Creek 3, North Cobb 3, Marietta 2, Norcross 1. 

Dropped Out: None.


Class AAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Lee County 180 (18) 1

2. Coffee 162  2

3. Harrison 128  3

4. Glynn Academy 119 4

5. Tucker 74 7

6. Valdosta 65 5

7. Creekview 63 10

8. Northside Warner-Robins 55 8

9. Alpharetta 50 9

10. Sequoyah 38 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Dalton 22, Stephenson 6, Allatoona 4, Effingham County 2, Mays 1 

Dropped Out: Dalton


Class AAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Rome 180 (18) 1

2. Warner Robins 155 2 

3. Buford 138 3

4. Stockbridge 124 4

5. Carrollton 109 t5

6. Jones County t5

7. Wayne County 68 7

8. Ware County 39 9

9. SW DeKalb 30 10

10. Kell 19 8

Others Receiving Votes: Dutchtown 14, Griffin 9, Clarke Central 2, Starr’s Mill 1

Dropped Out: None 


Class AAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Blessed Trinity 180 (18) 1

2. Marist 155 2

3. Cartersville 144 3

4. Mary Persons 131 4

5. St. Pius X 90 6

6. Flowery Branch 89 5

7. Eastside 65 8

8. Troup County 48 9

9. Burke County 32 10

10. Thomson 21 6

Others Receiving Votes:  Woodward Academy 10, Perry 7, Winder Barrow 6, Richmond Academy 4, Oconee County 3, Sandy Creek 2. 

Dropped Out:


Class AAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Calhoun 179 (17) 1

2. Peach County 151 t3

3. Cedar Grove 149 (1) 2

4. Monroe Area 120 7

5. Benedictine 101 t3

6. Westminster 83 5

7. Greater Atlanta Christian Academy 66 6

8. Jefferson 64 8

9. Pierce County 25 NR

10. Pace Academy 18 9

Others Receiving Votes: Liberty County 16, Pike County 10, Dawson County 8, Lovett 5, SE Bulloch 4, North Hall 4. 

Dropped Out: Lovett


Class AA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Hapeville Charter 180 (180) 1

2. Callaway 165 2

3. Bremen 138 3

4. Dodge County 117 4

5. Thomasville 116 5

6. Rabun County 75 8

7. Brooks County 69 6

8. Rockmart 54 10

9. Dublin 48 9

10. Washington County NR

Others Receiving Votes: Heard County 8, Vidalia 3, Fitzgerald 2, Jefferson County 2, Jeff Davis 1. 

Dropped Out: Heard County 


Class A 

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Clinch County 174 (13) 1

2. ELCA 161 (4) 2

3. Athens Academy 133 (1) 4

4. Irwin County 127 3

5. Prince Avenue Christian 121 5

6. Calvary Day 82 6

7. Mt. Zion-Carroll 65 7 

8. Darlington 44 10

9. Mount Paran 32 9

t10. Commerce 13 NR

t10. Manchester 13 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Savannah Country Day 6, George Walton Academy 5, Pelham 5, Aquinas 2.

Dropped Out: None.


Publications Included: The Covington News, The Athletic, Lake Oconee News, Dalton Citizen, Walker Messenger, Walton Tribune, 92.9FM The Game, Clayton News/Henry Herald, Oconee Enterprise, Tifton Gazette, Times-Georgia, Savannah Morning News, Augusta Chronicle, Marietta Daily Journal, Newnan Times-Herald, Cherokee Tribune, Douglas County Sentinel, Gwinnett Daily Post.