View Mobile Site
 
Posted: June 6, 2017 5:00 a.m.

NCSS Students Participate in GMEA District IV Honor Band

/

Newton County School System students were out in full force recently representing the school district in the Georgia Music Educator Association’s 2017 District IV Honor Band. This year 49 very talented NCSS middle and high school students were selected to participate in the prestigious bands.

“Students earning a place in this ensemble are among the most accomplished instrumentalists in our district,” said Cousins Middle School band director Christine Kraemer. “They had an opportunity to prepare selections for a concert and work with accomplished clinicians from across the country.  In addition, they had the chance to perform alongside students from DeKalb, Rockdale, Morgan, and Jasper County schools, Decatur City Schools and several private schools.”

According to Eastside High School band director, Alan Fowler, the students auditioned for the District IV Honor Band in December.

“The middle school students were required to play four major scales, their chromatic scale, and an etude,” Fowler explained. “They also had to sight-read a new piece of music. High school freshmen and sophomores had to play eight major scales, their chromatic scales, and a challenging sight-reading. Juniors and seniors performed 12 major scales plus a more challenging etude and sight-reading pieces.”

Fowler added that participating in the Honor Band provides students an excellent opportunity to learn and grow as musicians.

“First, I believe any time students are able to perform for an appreciative crowd there is great benefit,” said Fowler. “But beyond that, participating in the honor band audition process is a tremendously valuable experience and actually playing in an honor band allows students to sit next to, learn with, and perform alongside other fine musicians from across the district.  Working with other directors besides their own affords students the opportunity to learn from folks who may say things differently and have other approaches to directing than their own directors. When kids go back to their home school, what they can share is priceless and helps their peers at home improve.  Honor bands are a long and valued tradition around the globe.”

NCSS students selected for the 2017 Georgia Music Educators District IV Honor Bands are listed below.

Name

School

Instrument

Justice Nicholson

Cousins Middle

Flute

Jordyn Clark

Cousins Middle

Clarinet

Rainey Bailey

Cousins Middle

Clarinet

Dajonah Hollie

Cousins Middle

Clarinet

Taylor Nealy

Cousins Middle

Clarinet

Nicole Galloway

Cousins Middle

Clarinet

Jade Johnson

Cousins Middle

Bass Clarinet

Justin Hollie

Cousins Middle

Alto Saxophone

Presley Haney

Cousins Middle

Tenor Saxophone

Jennah Waters

Cousins Middle

Tenor Saxophone

Silas Bogues

Cousins Middle

Tenor Saxophone

Mya Thomas

Cousins Middle

Trumpet

Karina Carrillo Lezama

Cousins Middle

Trumpet

Joyce Li

Cousins Middle

Horn

Emily Wheeler

Cousins Middle

Horn

Ray Holt

Cousins Middle

Trombone

Claire Young

Cousins Middle

Tuba

Marise Eason

Cousins Middle

Percussion

Jai Ferdelius

Cousins Middle

Percussion

Clark Holder

Cousins Middle

Percussion

Dylan Owensby

Indian Creek Middle

Tuba

Aeryn Barrentine

Liberty Middle

Oboe

Kyle Stoddard

Liberty Middle

Tuba

Annslee Dunn

Newton County Theme School

Trombone

Julia Kolt

Veterans Memorial Middle

Horn

Rafael Soria

Veterans Memorial Middle

Flute

Sam Dage

Alcovy High

Clarinet

Daniel Dunn

Alcovy High

Trumpet

Norman Monte

Alcovy High

Tuba

Shellie Xu

Eastside High

Flute

Chadni Patel

Eastside High

Flute

Duncan Jourdan

Eastside High

Clarinet

Hanah Daudet

Eastside High

Clarinet

Jahlel Peoples

Eastside High

Bass Clarinet

Jacob David

Eastside High

Alto Saxophone

Ava Teasley

Eastside High

Alto Saxophone

Logan Putnam

Eastside High

Tenor Saxophone

Jonathan Sugg

Eastside High

Horn

Joseph Bickel

Eastside High

Euphonium

Eathan Xu

Eastside High

Percussion

John Singley

Eastside High

Flute

Connor Scott

Eastside High

Baritone Saxophone

Joshua Herron

Eastside High

Trumpet

Brendan Everling

Eastside High

Trumpet

Wesley Rains

Eastside High

Horn

Katie Beth Fowler

Eastside High

Horn

Mary Grace Schlueter

Eastside High

Trombone

Rachel Hilliard

Newton High

Euphonium

Terry McKeel

Newton High

Alto Saxophone

Jiovanni Tuzzo

Newton High

Trombone

Tyler Justice

Newton High

Trombone

 
Si'Yeed Anderson


Newton High

 
Flute

 

CovNews Comments

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://beta.covnews.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.covnews.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Covington News or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.

Please wait ...