View Mobile Site
 
Posted: May 15, 2009 2:15 p.m.

Newton High School’s Class of 2009 offered more than $5.7 million in scholarships

To date, 52 out of 354 seniors have been offered 115 scholarships totaling $5,704,824. There were a number of different colleges and universities from across the nation that contributed to this year’s class total. This includes all types of scholarships, such as academic, sports, military, music, band and merit-based offers. The class total includes 39 local scholarships donated through 22 different organizations totaling $110,450.

 

Andrew Kabue had the highest scholarship total with $971,944 in offers, and will attend Washington University in St. Louis this fall. Toni-Jhay Tucker came in second with $860,790 in offers. She will attend Florida A&M University. These outstanding seniors, along with many others, were honored Monday, May 4, at Newton High School’s senior honors night program.

 

The following is a list of students and the scholarships they have received.

 

Broderick Agnew: Bethune-Cookman College

Timarcus Aiken: Savannah State University

Tim Aiken: Miles College

Lacy Allen: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

TiYana Bryan: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Jysica Bays: Alabama A&M University and Bethune-Cookman College

Jahsmin Bowen: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Beverly Callahan: Oglethorpe University

Michael Carlock: Mercer University and General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Kiana Cofield: Chi Tau Omega of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. and General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Molly Degenhardt: Michael Dobbs Memorial Scholarship

Ebone Dennis: Sam Walton Community Scholarship

Vanessa Doyley: Mercer University, Covington Junior Women’s Club, Women’s Council of Realtors and Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. – Stone Mountain – Lithonia Alumnae Chapter

Dominic Fobi: George B. and Sara W. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship

Brian Forde: Savannah State University, Mars Hill College, Miles College, Alabama A&M University and Jackson State University

Kiana Fortson: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Lynea Fouser: Georgia Perimeter College

Nikeia Gibbs: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Alia Griffith: Savannah College of Art and Design and Delta Sigma Theta Sorority – Stone Mountain – Lithonia Alumnae Chapter

Walker Hagan: Georgia Southern University

Jherymi Hardeman: Bethlehem Baptist Church Scholarship

Joshua Harris: Alabama A&M University and Bethune-Cookman College

Jamon Hawkins: Georgia Southwestern University

Nicholas Hembree: Young Harris College

Robert Holmes: Bethune-Cookman College, Alabama A&M University and Tennessee State University

Tywaun Hoskins: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Crystal Howell: Young Harris College, Young Harris College and Southern Heartland Arts, Inc.

Warren Inge: Bethune-Cookman College

Caley Jackson: Beta Sigma Phi-Xi Epsilon Lambda Chapter

Andrew Kabue: Mercer University, National Achievement Scholarship Program, Amherst College, Florida A&M University, Auburn University, Louisiana State University, University of South Florida, Boston University, Texas A&M University, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Mississippi State University and Washington University in St. Louis

Tequila Kimbro: Rotary Club Otis Spillers Vocational Scholarship

Sarah Lanners: Kiwanis Club of Covington, Liberty University, University of Alabama, Southern Wesleyan University, King’s College and King’s College

Alexandria Lester: Southern Heartland Arts, Inc.

Demetrius McCray: Mars Hill College and Appalachian State University

Isaiah McCray: Bethune-Cookman College, Alabama A&M University and Tennessee State University

Cristina Malcolm: Zelma Hillman Stewart Health Careers Scholarship, General Mills Challenge U Scholarship, East Metro Board of Realtors and Rotary Club Academic Scholarship

Christopher Miller: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Ricki Moore: United States Marine Corps

Shanita Nelson: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Geoffrey Nolan: Oxford College/Emory University, The Edgar Wood Memorial Scholarship, Newton County Homebuilders Association and Charles and Arlene Woods UGA Scholarship

LaShuncey Nolley: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Quenton Pooler: Savannah State University, Western Kentucky University, Mars Hill College, Alabama A&M University and Georgia State University

Tatyana Price: Bethlehem Baptist Church Scholarship

Julia Richardson: Chase Cain Memorial Scholarship

DeShay Robinson: Bethune-Cookman College, Alabama A&M University and Tennessee State University

Andrew Smith: United States Navel Academy, The Citadel and General Mills Post High School Scholarship

Ashleigh Smith: General Mills Challenge U Scholarship

Toni-Jhay Tucker: Florida A&M University, Mississippi State University, Agnes Scott College, Presbyterian College, Macalester University, Washington University in St. Louis, Texas A&M University, Auburn University, Columbia University and Liberty University

Corey Ware: United States Navel Academy, Norwich University and The Citadel

Andrea Watkins: Alabama A&M University

Johnathan Wells: Snapping Shoals EMC All Around Scholarship and Kiwanis Club of Covington

Timarcus Wyatt: B.C. Crowell Scholarship, Jackson Lake Homeowner’s Association and Susan Reid-White Scholarship

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...