View Mobile Site
 
Posted: April 24, 2014 4:18 p.m.

Eastside golf qualifies for postseason

Matt Smith/

The Eastside girls varsity golf team will continue play this postseason after qualifying for the state sectionals. The Eagles team won their recent region meet, qualifying for the state event.

The Eastside High School girls golf team will have the opportunity to continue its play this postseason after qualifying for the state section event with a runner-up finish at the Region 8-AAAA golf tournament.

The Lady Eagles finished 15 strokes back of tournament champion Madison County, shooting a team total 303.

Alexis Allen led Eastside individually with a 94, placing fourth overall at the event.

Autumn Whiten joined Allen in the top-10, finishing ninth overall with a round of 99. Brittany Medlin (110) and Taylor Maddox (111) placed tied for 14th and 17th, respectively.

Eastside coach Judy Smith said she was proud of how her girls performed under the pressure of a region tournament.

"We are a young team and I am very pleased with what I have seen this year," Smith said. "These girls have great attitudes and work ethic."

Walnut Grove’s Abigail Coker finished as the tournament’s low medalist with an 86 and will represent the Lady Warriors at the state tournament.

Madison County placed three golfers in the top-15 of the event, qualifying for the state tournament with a team score of 288. Megan Boswell and Nicole Jordan led Madison County with rounds of 89.

Stephens County (312) and Johnson (317) will also represent the region at the state section event on May 5 at Bull Creek Golf Course-East in Columbus.

Boys win region

The Eastside boys team will also represent the region this postseason at the state tournament after edging Stephens County by three strokes in the Region 8-AAAA golf tournament at Highland Walk Golf Course in Royston.

The Eagles’ Quinn Murphy captured individual medalist honors with a low-round of 74, pacing the Eagles’ team score of 350.

Stephens finished just behind Eastside with a team score of 353.

Matt Mitchell joined Murphy in the top-10 with a ninth place finish after shooting a round of 91, while Tyler Dysart (92) and Ryan Dial (93) placed 11th and 15th, respectively.

Stephens County Dylan Hamilton will represent the Indians individually at the sectional tournament after posting an 81, finishing as the lowest scorer for a non-qualifying team.

No other region member qualified for the section event by shooting a team score of 250 or lower.

State tournament action will begin May 19.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...