View Mobile Site
 
Posted: February 15, 2014 10:00 p.m.

309 compete at Newton 4-H event

Photo by Elaine Kimble/

Oak Hill Elementary fifth grader Tyler Blake celebrates a second place win in Agricultural Awareness at Cloverleaf District Project Achievement.

Newton County 4-H hosted the district project achievement event for 309 Cloverleaf 4-H members and more than 500 additional guests last Saturday at Newton High.

Fifty-six local youths in grades 4-6 competed for top honors in each project area, with four- to six- minute demonstrations or performances.

Other counties competing were Rockdale, Jasper, Paulding, Gwinnett, Meriwether, Richmond, Fayette, DeKalb and Carroll.

The largest projects at the district competition were Dog Care, General Recreation, History, Sports, Horse and Workforce Preparation, and Career Development.

Local schools with the most competitors were Oak Hill with 17 and East Newton with 14.

Those placing in the top three earned ribbons, and all youths will be recognized with certificates and pins at the annual 4-H banquet.

Results are listed below with schools in parentheses:

Tyler Blake (Oak Hill) won second in Agricultural Awareness.

In Arts, Hope Allen (Newton County Theme School) won second and Salimah Zyiad (Oak Hill) and Alayna Reilly (Oak Hill) earned honorable mentions.

Mackenzie Stevens (East Newton) earned second in Clothing and Textiles.

In Companion Animal Science, Clark Holder (home school) won first and Addison Andrews (Oak Hill) earned third.

Joseph Bickel (Cousins Middle) earned second and Seth Martin (Fairview) earned honorable mention in the Computer Information Technology project.

Gina Leal (Flint Hill) earned second and Rachel Eason (Flint Hill) earned honorable mention in Crafts.

In Dog Care and Training, Elias Dietrich (Heard-Mixon) won fourth place and Emily Jenkins (Oak Hill) earned an honorable mention.

Nia Simons (Newton County Theme School) earned second, with Autumn Milford (Oak Hill) in fourth place in Entomology.

Abby Johnston (Newton County Theme School) earned honorable mention in Environmental Science, and Shae Cannon (Grace Christian Academy) won first in Food Fare.

Mitchell Witcher (Newton County Theme School) won first in Freshwater Fish and Shellfish, and Bennen Reilly (Oak Hill) won fourth in General Recreation.

Scott Evritt (Cousins Middle) won second in General Recreation.

James Neph (home school) won second and Cyler Wilcox (East Newton) earned an honorable mention in General Science.

In Geology, Raven Branch (East Newton) and My’Kayla Edwards (Oak Hill) tied for first place.

Kylee Key (Oak Hill) earned fourth and Blayne Marable (Oak Hill) earned an honorable mention in Herpetology.

In History, Jane O’Toole (Cousins Middle) earned third place and Riley Cason (East Newton), Ryley Chopp (Mansfield) and Camille Grewe (South Salem) earned honorable mentions.

Sarah Price (East Newton) earned second and Belle Benton (Mansfield) earned an honorable mention in Horse.

Megan Hinzman (Oak Hill) earned honorable mention in the International project.

In Marine and Coastal Ecology, Caroline Culbertson (East Newton) won first place and Brandon Singleton (South Salem) won third.

Ray Holt (East Newton) won first and Nile D’Abreau-McClain (Oak Hill) won second in Outdoor Recreation. Maggie Camfield (Newton County Theme School) also won first place.

Dominique Lowe (Newton County Theme School) earned fourth and Chase Osborn (East Newton) won honorable mention in Outdoor Survival Skills.

Alexandria Wayne (Rocky Plains) won second in Paleontology.

In Performing Arts General, Sean Dibble (home school) earned third place; Chance Smallwood (Heard-Mixon) earned honorable mention in Performing Arts Instrumental.

Destinee Slaughter (Oak Hill) won first place in Performing Arts Vocal.

Brooklyn Richards (Newton County Theme School) earned third place in Photography, and Nicole Galloway (East Newton) earned first place in Poultry and Egg Science.

Clark Hanson (Oak Hill) won second in Science of Engineering and Mechanics.

In Sports, Cole Rowland (East Newton) earned fourth place and Jevonte Henry (Oak Hill) and Haleigh Milligan (Oak Hill) earned honorable mentions.

Katelyn Milligan (Oak Hill) won second in Target Sports.

In Veterinary Science, Carlie Williams (East Newton) earned third and Matthew Cox (East Newton) won honorable mention.

Anna Bates (East Newton) won honorable mention in Wildlife.

Phillip Hammond (Heard-Mixon) won first and Riley Folmar (East Newton) won second in Workforce Preparation and Career Development.

The event was made possible by support from Newton High School and volunteer Elaine Kimble, Chick-Fil-A, Oxford College’s Bonner Program and volunteers Ken Galloway, Dianna Galloway and Shweta Sahu, and more than 40 other teen leaders and adult volunteers.

Recreation inflatables were provided at a discount by Simply Jumperz, which may be reached at 706-528-2399 or www.simplyjumperzatl.com.

Terri Kimble Fullerton is a Newton County 4-H Agent through UGA Cooperative Extension. She can be reached at tkimble@uga.edu.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...