View Mobile Site
 
Posted: May 15, 2012 10:24 p.m.

NCSS Personnel Changes - May 16

New Hires
• Bertie Green, bus driver

Retirements
• Belinda Carter, SNP assistant, Rocky Plains Elementary
• Minnie Darty, custodian, Heard-Mixon Elementary
• Gloria Fallings, special education teacher, Newton High
• Victor Lee, principal Liberty Middle
• Cynthia Marvel, Career Related Education/Youth Apprenticeship Coordinator, Newton College and Career Academy
• Mary Elaine Nix, SNP assistant, Newton High
• Patsy Peters, SNP assistant, Alcovy High
• Serafina Sicurella, school records clerk, Newton High

Resignations/releases of contract
• Charles Gammel, Latin teacher, Alcovy High
• Jamie Gammel, middle grades teacher, Clements Middle
• Janet Montgomery, chorus teacher, Alcovy High
• Stephanie Summerlin, agriculture teacher, Eastside High
• Carla Temple, language arts teacher, Eastside High

Resignations
• Joseph Adams, middle grades teacher, Clements Middle
• Alexei Birca, custodian, West Newton Elementary
• Melinda Brown, math teacher, Cousins Middle
• John Calloway, part-time special education teacher, system assigned itinerant
• Stephanie Cleveland, music teacher, Flint Hill Elementary
• Cristina Guillen, special education paraprofessional, Flint Hill Elementary
• Maureen Hightower, part-time speech/language pathologist, Veterans Memorial Middle
• Judy Hodgin, part-time teacher, Middle Ridge Elementary
• Jennifer Holifield, paraprofessional, Mansfield Elementary
• Elizabeth Jones, SNP assistant, Alcovy High
Irene Keller, ESOL/ELL paraprofessional, system assigned
• Regina Malcom, SNP assistant, Alcovy High
• Emanuel Mathis, special education teacher, Liberty Middle
• Johnny Simmons, health/P.E. teacher, Clements Middle

New Hires
• Meagan Aldridge, South Salem Elementary, special education
• Kaitlin Anderson, Oak Hill Elementary, supplemental
• Alison Bates, East Newton Elementary, supplemental
• Stephanie Baxter, Flint Hill Elementary, kindergarten
• Shannon Billingsley, West Newton Elementary, second grade
• S. Ashlei Bouchillon, South Salem Elementary, special education
• Dr. Erwin Clowers, Cousins Middle, math
• Mary Cochran, special education, speech/language pathologist
• Jaclyn Davies, Flint Hill Elementary, fourth grade
• Alfreda Durham, Livingston elementary, kindergarten
• Michael Farmer, Newton High, Latin
• Stacey Foster, East Newton Elementary, special education
• Margeaux Gray, Cousins Middle, special education
• Donald Harris, West Newton Elementary, special education
• Helen Hawver, Flint Hill elementary, fifth grade
• Kelly Houlihan, Oak Hill Elementary, supplemental
• Holly Kaas, Newton County Theme, language arts/social science
• Sara Landers, Oak Hill Elementary, special education
• Jarvia Lester-Wright, Alcovy High, family and consumer science
• Carol Love, Newton County Theme, math/social sciences
• Janice Lubin, Alcovy High, business education
• Brittnie Macklin, Newton High, math
• Jennifer Mask, Porterdale Elementary, first grade
• Felicia Merrill, Flint Hill Elementary, special education
• Anna Mosley, Flint Hill Elementary, third grade.
• Claire Murdoch, South Salem Elementary, first grade
• Gena Page, Alcovy High, language arts

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...