View Mobile Site
 
Posted: January 17, 2017 1:04 p.m.

PREP BASKETBALL: Region standings and upcoming games

Daniel Doe | The Covington News/

Sophomore point guard Ashton Hagans averaged 16 points and 11 assists during No. 1 Newton's last two wins.

Games this week: 

 

ALCOVY TIGERS

Last Games: Girls lost at Lakeside, 46-24. Boys lost at Lakeside 75-49.

 

Next Games: 

Tuesday Jan. 17 

Girls: Region game vs. Grove town at 6 p.m.

Boys: Region game vs. Grovetown at 7:30 p.m. 

Friday Jan. 20

Girls: Region game at Heritage at 7 p.m.

Boys: Region at Heritage at 8:30 p.m.

Saturday Jan. 21 

Girls: Non region game at Thomson at 5:30 p.m.

Boys: Non region game at Thomson at 7 p.m.

 

Region 3-AAAAAA Standings

Girls

1. Heritage, 8-7, 3-0

2. Grovetown, 12-6, 3-0

3. Greenbrier, 7-11, 3-1

4. Lakeside, 6-10, 1-3

5. Evans, 1-3, 7-9

6. Alcovy, 3-10, 0-4 

 

Boys

1. Lakeside, 13-4, 4-0. 

2. Evans, 6-11, 3-1 

3. Heritage-Conyers, 11-4, 2-1

4. Grovetown, 3-13, 1-2 

5. Greenbrier, 4-13, 1-3 

6. Alcovy, 5-10, 0-4

  

EASTSIDE EAGLES  

Last Games: Girls won against Druid Hills 47-29, Boys won against Druid Hills 76-66

 

Next Games:

Tuesday Jan. 17

Girls: Region game at Salem, 6 p.m.

Boys: Region game at Salem, 7:30 p.m. 

Friday Jan. 20

Girls: Region game at No. 10 Henry County, 6 p.m. 

Boys: Region game at No. 3 Henry County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday Jan. 21 

Girls: Non region game vs. Berkmar, 3 p.m.

 

Region 4-AAAA Standings

Girls

1. Henry County, 14-5, 5-2

2. Luella, 10-6, 5-2

3. Woodward Academy, 6-9, 4-2

4. Salem, 7-9, 3-3

5. Eastside, 3-13, 3-3

6. North Clayton, 2-4, 6-10 

7. Druid Hills, 0-14, 0-5 

 

Boys

1. Eastside, 11-6, 5-1 

2. Henry County, 14-5, 5-2

3. Salem, 13-4, 4-2

4. Woodward Academy, 10-7, 4-2

5. Druid Hills, 7-10, 2-4 

6. North Clayton, 7-10, 2-4

7. Luella, 2-15, 0-7 

  

NEWTON RAMS 

Last Games: Girls lost vs. Fayette County 72-59. Boys won vs. Spartanburg Day, 96-75. 


Next Games: 

Tuesday Jan. 17 

Girls: Region game vs. Rockdale County at 4:30 p.m. 

Boys: Region game vs. Rockdale County at 6 p.m. 

Friday Jan. 20

Girls: Region game vs. South Gwinnett at 6 p.m.

Boys: Region game vs. South Gwinnett at 7:30 p.m. 

 

Region 8-AAAAAAA Standings 

Girls

1. Newton, 14-3, 4-0 

2. Archer, 13-4, 3-1 

3. South Gwinnett, 12-4, 3-1 

4. Grayson, 7-8, 1-3 

5. Shiloh, 7-11, 1-3

6. Rockdale County, 8-10, 0-4

 

Boys

1. Newton, 18-0, 4-0 

2. Grayson, 11-6, 3-1

3. Shiloh, 9-8, 2-2

4. Rockdale County, 6-12, 2-2

5. Archer, 6-11, 1-3

6. South Gwinnett, 9-5, 0-4 

 

 

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...