View Mobile Site
 
Posted: November 10, 2010 12:30 a.m.

Local World War II Veterans

COVINGTON
Grady Allen, U.S. Army
Leon Eugene Anthony, Jr., U.S. Army
Arthur Columbus Arnold, U.S. Navy
Charlie Lee Bailey, U.S. Army
Claude Winford Bailey, U.S. Army
James ‘Buddy' Fletcher Bailey, U.S. Coast Guard
John Lewis Bailey, U.S. Navy
Thomas Eugene Bailey, U.S. Navy
Code Ditus Barnett, Jr., U.S. Army
Joe D. Bates, U.S. Army Air Forces
William Howard Bates, U.S. Army
Charles H. Berry, Jr., U.S. Navy
William L. Bowden, U.S. Marine Corps
L. Render Braswell, U.S. Army Air Forces
John Walton Brown, U.S. Navy
Raymond Hayward Brown, U.S. Army
Will Tom ‘Buck' Brown, U.S. Navy
Walter L. Bryson, U.S. Army
Lawrence M. Burke, U.S. Navy
James E. Butler, U.S. Navy
Ernest Eugene Callaway, U.S. Army Air Forces
Leslie C. Carroll, U.S. Navy
Joseph Carswell, U.S. Army
Horace J. Chambers, U.S. Navy
Raymond L. Chambers, U.S. Army
Frank E. Christian, U.S. Army Air Forces
Marion Wilburn Cochran, U.S. Navy
Van Z. Cochran, U.S. Army
Dewey B. Cook, U.S. Navy
James Cook, U.S. Navy
James Pierson Edwards, U.S. Army
Schley Elgar Edwards, U.S. Army
Charles W. Ellis, U.S. Army
Henry Lewis Entrekin, U.S. Arm
Eldred W. Exley, U.S. Army
Harry Waites Faulkner, U.S. Army
James Morris Faulkner, U.S. Army Air Forces
John Pierce Faulkner, U.S. Army
William Columbus Faulkner, III, U.S. Navy
Joel William Fincher, U.S. Navy
Joel W. Fincher, U.S. Navy
William F. Fincher, U.S. Army
Rodney T. Floyd, U.S. Navy
Danny M. Frazier, U.S. Army
Warren D. Gibbs, U.S. Army
Buren Ray Gore, U.S. Army
Ralph J. Graham, Sr.
George Robert Green, U.S. Army
Lee Estes Green, U.S. Navy
Raymond Sydney Green, U.S. Navy
David Eugene Hamby, U.S. Army Air Forces
William E. Hammonds, U.S. Army
Clifford Walker Harper, U.S. Navy
Christopher L. Harwell, U.S. Army Air Forces
Lewis J. Head, U.S. Army
Boisy L. Henderson, U.S. Army
James L. Hicks, U.S. Navy
Lamar Hicks, U.S. Navy
Robert E. Hill, U.S. Navy
Dewey Robinson Hilley, U.S. Navy
Huie Powell Hilley, U.S. Navy
Ray A. Howard, U.S. Army
Tim A. Howard,
Jerome T. Jacobson, U.S. Navy
L. D. Johnston, U.S. Army
James Claxton Jones, U.S. Army
Allen A. Martin, U.S. Army
Albert S. Mask, U.S. Navy
Robbie Joe McCart, U.S. Navy
William G. McCart, Jr., U.S. Army Air Forces
Erskine C. McCarty, U.S. Navy
Mortimer F. Meadors, U.S. Army
James C. Montgomery, U.S. Army
Wayne G. Moseley, U.S. Army
Ralph J. Mulkey, U.S. Army
Robert A. Nash, U.S. Army
Thomas E. Norton, U.S. Army
Thomas J. Odum, U.S. Army
Eugene Luther Patrick, U.S. Navy
Luthur E. Patrick, U.S. Navy
Charles Edward Polk, U.S. Navy
Oliver W. Porter, Jr., U.S. Marine Corps
Oliver W. Porter, U.S. Marine Corps
Wallace R. Poteet, U.S. Army
William Albert Pratt, U.S. Coast Guard
Robert Reginald Prescott, Jr, U.S. Navy
Omer Lee Prickett, U.S. Army
Emory Lloyd Rainey, U.S. Navy
Oscar J. Reynolds, U.S. Army
William Thomas Rowe, U.S. Army
George Sakata, U.S. Army
James B. Sanders, U.S. Army
John Samuel Schell, U.S. Army
Tommy Lee Showers, U.S. Army
William G. Shropshire, U.S. Marine Corps
William Glenn Shropshire, U.S. Marine Corps
Grier L. Sims, U.S. Navy
Loy D. Skelton, U.S. Marine Corps
Dennis A. Smith, U.S. Army
Paul R. Smith, U.S. Army Air Forces
Troy Shelton Smith, U.S. Army Air Forces
Wade H. Sockwell, U.S. Army
Carl William Steele, U.S. Army
Thomas T. Stubbs, U.S. Army
Robert L. Sullivan, U.S. Army
Fred E. Taylor, U.S. Army
James F. Thornley, U.S. Army
Holland B. Tuck, U.S. Navy
James Henry Tuggle, U.S. Army
Almond Turner, U.S. Army
Franklin Burt Vardeman, U.S. Army
Herbert Hampton Vining, U.S. Army Air Forces
Julius B. Wall, Jr., U.S. Army
Homer Alexander Walls, U.S. Army
Thomas W. Walton, U.S. Army
James R. Westlake, U.S. Navy
Marion Perry Whitley, U.S. Army
Acie L. Wilder, U.S. Army
Gladys Wiley, U.S. Army
Herbert Wiley, U.S. Army
Herbert Wiley, U.S. Army
F. Dudley Williams, Ph.D, U.S. Army
Andrew Wooster, U.S. Army
Clarence Wooster, U.S. Navy
George Wooster, U.S. Army
Karl O. Wooster, U.S. Army
Kirk Wooster, Jr., U.S. Army

MANSFIELD
Robert L Curtis, U.S. Army
Eddie Blake Goodrich, U.S. Army
Fred Malone Harwell, U.S. Army
Marion Elmer Hitchcock, U.S. Army
Charlie Frank Jones, U.S. Army
James Overton Lawrence, U.S. Navy
Ralph Eugene Marks, U.S. Army
Emily Ritter, U.S. Army
Ralph Spears, U.S. Army Air Forces

NEWBORN
Richard P. Hartman, U.S. Navy
Thomas J. Hartman, U.S. Army Air Forces
William A. Hartman, Jr. U.S. Army Air Forces
Alfred Erbin Kelly, U.S. Marine Corps
Hugh R. Kelly, U.S. Marine Corps
William C. Kelly U.S. Army
James Spence Meriwether, Sr., U.S. Navy
Roger W. Sheridan, U.S. Army

OXFORD
Cary B. Allgood, U.S. Army
John W. Burson, U.S. Army
Augustus Byrd, Jr., U.S. Army
Agnes Stephens Campbell, U.S. Army
George D. Cason, U.S. Navy
Edgar E. Cline, U.S. Army
John T. Cline, U.S. Army Air Forces
Henry Askew Cook, U.S. Coast Guard
John F. Dearing, U.S. Coast Guard
Marshall Ridley Elizer, U.S. Army
Robert S. Ellington, U.S. Army
William C. English, U.S. Army
Charles Boyd Hudson, U.S. Army
Aldean C. Jenkins, U.S. Army
James R. Jordan, U.S. Navy
Edward R. King, U.S. Navy
James Martin, U.S. Army
John Odis McCart, U.S. Army
Carolos B. Meyers, U.S. Navy
Newton H. Morgan, U.S. Army
Henry Hartley Peek, U.S. Army Air Forces
Roy Gilbert Satterfield, U.S. Army
Elmo L. Shupe, U.S. Navy
Dan Summerour, U.S. Navy
Robert Ray Summerour, U.S. Navy
John D. Williams, U.S. Army
James T. Woods, U.S. Navy
John S. Wright, U.S. Army Air Forces

PORTERDALE
James Ellis Adams, U.S. Army
Cecil E. Bennett, U.S. Army
Charles T. Bohanan, U.S. Army
Welby Jack Bonner, U.S. Army
Clarence Edward Capell, U.S. Army
Aubrey C. Casteel, U.S. Army
Edward Lamar Cofer, U.S. Navy
Homer V. Cook, U.S. Marine Corps
James T. Cook
James. C. Day, U.S. Army
Robert E. Dick, U.S. Marine Corps
Strawder Michell Dickerson, U.S. Navy
Joseph Ellis Elkins, U.S. Navy
Joseph M. Gates, Jr, U.S. Navy
George H. Grant, U.S. Marine Corps
Robert W. Higginbotham, U.S. Navy
Guy Edward Horning, U.S. Navy
Harold R. Lindsey, U.S. Army
Elvin Harris Loyd, U.S. Army
Carl B. Maloy, U.S. Army
Everette R. Moody, U.S. Army
Billie Eugene Mooney, U.S. Merchant Marine
James Thomas Mooney, U.S. Army
James Troy Morrow, U.S. Navy
John William Mosteller, U.S. Army Air Forces
Homer Piper, U.S. Army
Reuben Allen Polson, U.S. Army
Bennie L. Reynolds, U.S. Marine Corps
James W. Rye
Homer H. Sears, Jr. U.S. Army Air Forces
Horace Jackson Smith, U.S. Army
James CV. Wells, U.S. Army


SOCIAL CIRCLE
Jewell Pierce Allen, U.S. Army
Mabel Barrett
James Locklin Bray
Ralph Wallace Cardell, U.S. Navy
Dudley J. Chandler, U.S. Army
Marion James Davis, U.S. Army
Edwin H. Daws,
Marcus T. Daws, U.S. Navy
John Preston Giggs, Jr. U.S. Navy
Tommie Mitchell Gibbs, U.S. Navy
Donal E. Godthwaite, U.S. Army
Robert A. Hall, U.S. Army
Grace Malcom Hawk
James Bertram Hawk, U.S. Army
Thurmond Harrison Hawk
Robert Burns Herndon, U.S. Army
Jack E. Hinton, U.S. Army,
Holland P. Hap, U.S. Merchant Marine
Clarence Marvin Johnson, U.S. Navy
Roland Terrell Johnson, U.S. Navy
James Lovic Jones, U.S. Navy
Bryant R. Lemonds, U.S. Navy
Florence S. Michael, U.S. Army Air Forces
Aubrey Wilson Nichols, U.S. Navy
Bonniefaye P. Parham, U.S. Army
Cllifford W. Parham, U.S. Army
Louis Haskell Peters, U.S. Army
Charles D. Read, Jr. U.S. Army Air Forces
Eugene Adair Read, U.S. Army
George Eward Roper, U.S. Navy
Harold Charles Rosenberg, U.S. Arm
Clifford Sanders, U.S. Army
James Curtis Shepard, Jr. U.S. Army
Thomas F. St. John U.S. Army
Wilbur Ogden Tribble, Jr. U.S. Army Air Forces
Willlie G. Underwood, U.S. Army
Fred Wile, U.S. Navy

 

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...